Privacy Policy 

We respect your privacy and we don’t sell it, loan it or barter with it. We keep it safe and secure and respect your love of privacy. We hate spam too!

When you place an order we retain your name and address so you can re-order with us without having to enter it all over again – hopefully making life a lot easier.

We also keep your email address. If you have signed up to get our newsletters we may occasionally send you some news about special offers or new products. Sometimes we work with other security device businesses and if we love their work we may let you know about this too. If at any time you no longer want to receive our emails you can always opt out of them or email us and we’ll take you off the list.

We additionally keep your telephone number. Often we use your telephone number to update on your product delivery details as well as inform you of any special deals we may have for you. Again if at any time you no longer want to receive such texts then simply email us at info@vanolarm.com and we’ll take you off the list.

At any point you can log into your account and remove the info we have about you, change your address and contact info and add or remove yourself from the newsletter. If you find this tricky, don’t worry, we will do it for you on request. Just email us at info@vanolarm.com

We run on a secure server that’s maintained by a very reputable provider Bluehost. In addition to the normal safeguards they offer we also have a top notch firewall on the server with very restricted access. Only one person in the company is able to access this data and each time this is done we log the access time, date and information that is viewed. As a business we do not hold any information about your credit or debit cards. So your details are safe with us.

Should you find that any information we hold is not correct, please log into your account and change it yourself or contact us and we’ll do it for you.

We respect your right to privacy, please feel free to get in contact with us if you have any concerns. Sixty Two Trading Ltd (trading as Vanolarm) respects the intellectual property of others, and we ask our users to do the same.

Thanks for reading,

The Vanolarm team.

Privacy details:

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://www.vanolarm.co.uk (the “Site”) or link to the “site” via our advertising page www.vanolarm.uk (the “sites”)

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site/s, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site/s, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site/s, and information about how you interact with the Site/s. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site/s, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We may also find things we think you may be interesting to you and share these text, email or on social networks.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We may use this information to deliver advertising on social networks and advertising platforms and endeavor to make these as relevant as possible.

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with limited third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Stripe to power our online store purchases–you can read more about how Stripe uses your Personal Information here:  https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy. In addition we often use Shopify to also manage our online store and fulfilment requirements you can further see how they use your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your rights

If you are a UK/European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a UK/European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

Use of Website

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, Product selections and credit card or other payment information. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our Website (“User Information”). We may collect this information even if you do not purchase any Product via the Website.

You should be aware that the Website is monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner’s Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

processing your orders;

for statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;

to serve website content and advertisements to you;

to administer the Website; and

if you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Via the Website you will be given the option to register to receive information from us by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe me’ facility at the bottom of any marketing emails or by email info@vanolarm.com or telephone on 01423593239.

In order to serve you most efficiently, Shopify, Paypal or Stripe handle our credit/debit card transactions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order. All such organisations are under strict obligation to keep your Personal Information private.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time – if you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this Website. To find out more about Cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

We realise how important it is to securely store any information that you provide. We maintain the highest levels of security. Our Website uses high-level SSL encryption technology, the most advanced security software currently available for online transactions. You can therefore rest assured that we take the privacy and security of your payment and Personal Information very seriously.

You can tell whether a page is secure as ‘https’ will replace the ‘http’ at the front of the www.vanolarm.com in your browser address window. A small locked padlock will also appear in the bottom bar of your browser window.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and security policies.

Force Majeure

We shall have no liability to you under any Contract or under these Conditions if we are prevented from, or delayed in, performing our obligations under such Contract, these Conditions or from carrying on our business by acts, events, omissions or accidents beyond our reasonable control, including, without limitation, strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes (whether involving our workforce or any other party), failure of a utility service or transport network, act of God, war, riot, civil commotion, malicious damage, compliance with any law or governmental order, rule, regulation or direction, accident, breakdown of plant or machinery, fire, flood, storm or default of suppliers or sub-contractors.

Waiver

A waiver of any right under any Contract or these Conditions is only effective if it is in writing and it applies only in the circumstances for which it is expressly given. Unless specifically provided otherwise, rights arising under the Contract or these Conditions are cumulative and do not exclude rights provided by law.

Severance

If any provision of any Contract or these Conditions is found by any court or administrative body of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal, the other provisions shall remain in force. If any invalid, unenforceable or illegal provision would be valid, enforceable or legal if some part of it were deleted, the provision shall apply with whatever modification is necessary to give effect to our commercial intention.

Governing Law

The Contract, these Conditions and any disputes or claims arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England. You irrevocably agree that the courts of England have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim that arises out of or in connection with the Contract, these Conditions or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims).

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@vanolarm.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 

Sixty Two Trading Ltd T/A Vanolarm, 8-9 The Terrace, Church St, Welton, HU15 1NJ, United Kingdom